About the Tribe

Directory

Administration
TitleNamePhone
Tribal Administrator/CEO   360 267-8154
Administrative Receptionist/Receiving Sabina Harris 360-267-6766
Chief Financial Officer Larry Kerns,CPA, MBA 360 267-8158
 Accountant/Payroll/AP Supervisor   Roberta Merkel 360 267-8160
Grant Accountant  Judy Lawrence 360 267-8162
Accounts Payable/Travel Coordinator Janel Flemetis 360 267-8191
Payroll/Accounts Receivable  Robin Debinar 360 267-8106
Lunch Program Cook Tamya Anderson 360 267-8166
Communications Specialist  Shana Lombard  
Maintenance Director Michael Taylor 360 267-8153
Purchasing & Procurement Justine Blake  
Indian Health Coordinator Charlene Nelson 360 267 8101
Planner Jamie Judkins  360-267-8152
Planning Assistant Raleigh Anderson 360-267-8187
Grant Writer Cynthia Toop

360-267-8124

Grant Account Assistant Dia Nickelsen

360-267-8262

Aid to Tribal Government/Court
TitleNamePhone
Court Admin/Enrollment Officer Lynn Clark 360 267-8172
Court Clerk/Tribal Enrollment Asst. Leatta Anderson 360 267-8174
Behavioral Health 
TitleNamePhone
Direct Line Behavioral Health 360 267-8141
Marriage & Family Therapist   360 267-8141 
Physician Consultant (Contractor)    
Mental Health Counselor & Consultant (Contractor)  Sally Heath 360 267-8141 
Behavioral Health Receptionist/Health Care Assistant Mendy Wilkeson 360 267-8141 
Chemical Dependency
TitleNamePhone
Direct Line Chemical Dependency 360 267-3408
CD Professional Counselor/CD Program Manager  Laura Hamilton, CDP 360 267-3408
Community Health
TitleNamePhone
Community Health Representative Delia Culp 360 267-8206
Contract Health Service
TitleNamePhone
CHS Linda Kauzlarich 360 267-8142
Dental Clinic
TitleNamePhone
Reception Debbie Wiss-Clark 360 267-8103
Dentist (Contractor) Greg Cebulla, DDS  
Dentist  

 

Dental Office Manager, OSHA Compliance Officer, HIPPA Compliance Officer CeCe Homer

360-267-8123

Dental Assistant Amber Downey, CDA 360 267-8103
Dental Assistant Ashlea Andrews, CDA 360 267-8103
  Kathy Obermire 360-267-8103

Dental Assistant

Becky Brockhoff

 
Dental Hygienist Lindsey Gerow, RDH 360 267-8103 
Diabetes Education
TitleNamePhone
Diabetes Educator/RN Candace Gruginski, RN 360 267-8146
Diabetes Grant
TitleNamePhone
Fitness Coordinator Tanya Brown 360 267-8206

 

Education Program
TitleNamePhone
  Education Program Director   Jennifer Taylor  360 267-8189
Education Coordinator Kristof Aho 360-267-8197
Education Coordinator Quintin Swanson 360-267-8212
 

 

 
Emergency Management
TitleNamePhone
Director Ken Ufkin 360 267-8120
 EM Assistant  
 
Natural Resources
TitleNamePhone
Natural Resources Director Larissa Pfleeger-Ritzman 360 267-8108
Natural Resources Specialist Richard Ashley

360 267-8110

Conservation Forester Donovan Wargo 360-267-8244
Natural Resource Technician Savannah Walker  
Utilities Program
TitleNamePhone
Water System Tech Lenny Rosander 360 267-8176
Water System Tech   360 267-8176
Gaming Commission
TitleNamePhone
Gaming Commission Chairman/Tribal Gaming Agency Director James Anderson 360 267-8213
1st Commission Chair Joan Julnes  
2nd Commission Chair Mary Downs  
Commission Liaison    
Tribal Gaming Agent Cody Blair 360 267-8216 or 8217
Tribal Gaming Agent   360 267-8216 or 8217
Tribal Gaming Agent    360-267-8228
Tribal Gaming Licensing Agent Glenn Killingbeck 360 267-8215
Tribal Gaming Agent Barbara Baun

360 267-8216 or 8217

Gaming Licensing Agent   360 267-8217
Internal Auditor Anna Hinton 360 267-8214
Gymnasium
TitleNamePhone
Gym Supervisor Kenny Waltman 360 267-8185
Gym Assistant Brandt Ellingburg 360 267-8185
Gym Kitchen   360 267-0720
Health Board 
TitleNamePhone
Chairperson Cody Blair  360 267-8216 or 8217
Vice Chair    
Member Kristine Torset  
Secretary    
Member    
Member Ashley Hatton  
Alternate Tessa Davis  
Alternate    
Alternate    
Health Director Kim Coombs 360-267-8138
Health Clinic
TitleNamePhone
Direct Line Health Clinic 360 267-0119
Health Director Kim Coombs 360 267-8138
Assistant Health Director Cyndi Coma 360 267-8117
Certified Medical Coder Sarah Schuttie 360 267-8139
Nurse Practitioner, Advanced Registered Melody Blum, ARNP  
Medical Doctor Dr. Bell, DO

 

Medical Assistant/Phlebotomist Amanda Pollard 360 267-8102
Medical Assistant Tracy Williams 360 267-8226
Electronic Health Records Kim Coombs 360 267-8138
Lab Mgr/Phlebotomist/X-Ray Tech/MA Crystal Ashe 360 267-8104
Receptionist Sarah Beck 360 267-0119
Register Nurse (Clinic back-up) Candace Gruginski, RN  
Third Party Billing Administrator Shannon Barrett 360 267-8107
Third Party Biller Trudy McCaffrey 360 267-8145
     
HIPAA
TitleNamePhone
Compliance Officer Kim Coombs 360 267-8138
Housing
TitleNamePhone
Director Joel Blake 360 267-8170
Maintenance Lead Kyle Channel

360 267-8170

Maintenance Laborer Bill Thomas 360 267-8170
Maintenance Laborer Dan Judkins 360-267-8170
Maintenance Laborer Jeremy Channell  
Maintenance Laborer Dereck Thomas  
Human Resources
TitleNamePhone
Director Brenda Somero 360 267-8109
Information Technology
TitleNamePhone
IT Director Jim Schaeffer 360-267-8112
Network/Systems Administrator Brad Phernetton  360-267-8204
End-User Support Specialist Edward Weller 360-267-8119

 

Land Management
Land Management Director Holly Blake 360-267-8211
Land Management Assistant Shane Thomas 360-267-8167

 

Law Enforcement
TitleNamePhone
Direct Line (Inquiries Or Questions Only) Law Enforcement 360 267-8164
Chief Of Police  James Bergstrom 360 267-8195
Officer    
Officer James Bergstrom  
Officer Sarah Boggs 360 267-8210
Officer  Gabriel Delgado  
ALL EMERGENCIES   911
POLICE DISPATCH   360-267-8397
Library
TitleNamePhone
Library Manager Mary Johnson 360 267-8190
Nutrition Program
TitleNamePhone
Nutritionist ( Contractor) Pam Drake

360 267-8205

Public Relations/Newsletter/Website
TitleNamePhone
Director Mechele Johnson

360 267-8202

 
Communications/Media Specialist Shana Lombard

360-267-8209

 
Shoalwater Bay Casino
TitleNamePhone
Casino General Manager  Johnny Winokur 360 267-2048 x 206
Social Service Program
TitleNamePhone
Director Kathirine Horne 360 267-8134
ICW Trainee/Family Caregiver Support Coordinator  

360 267-8101

SPIPA Women’s Health Program
TitleNamePhone
Coordinator Delia Culp 360 267-8206
Shoalwater Bay Tribal Council Members
TitleNamePhone
Chairperson Charlene Nelson 360 267-6766
Vice Chairman Joel Blake  
Secretary Lynn Clark 360 267-8172
Treasurer Quintin Swanson 360 267-8212
Member At Large Shane Thomas 360 267-6766
Willapa Bay Enterprises Board
TitleName
 Chair Mary Downs  
Vice Chair  Colleen Dietl  

Secretary

Kenny Waltman Jr.  

Treasurer

Jamie Judkins

 360-267-8152

Member at Large  Jake Christensen  
Fish & Wildlife Commission
TitleNamePhone
Advisor    
Commissioner  Kristine Torset  
Commissioner  Mechele Johnson  
Commissioner Brandt Ellingburg  
Secretary Leatta Anderson 360 267-8174
Commissioner Vice-Chair    
Commissioner Chairperson Earl Davis 360 267-8184
Commissioner Doug Davis  
Fax Numbers
Casino 360 267-0198
Court 360 267-8175
Social Services 360 267-0247
Tribal Center 360 267-6778
Tribal Gaming Agency 360 267-0422
Wellness Center 360 267-0417
Willapa Bay Enterprises 360 591-7034

Hiyu maśi

Hiyu maśi means “many thanks” in our native language and is pronounced “hi-yu mah-see.”